?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 August 2010 @ 02:51 pm
Английские ругательства и пристойные аналоги некоторых из них  
Строго говоря, нецензурных слов в английском языке сейчас нет. Вот что писал по этому поводу вышедший в 1974г., сразу после отмены запрета на публичное использование ругательств, Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary (далее- OALD), 3-е издание:

Some words and phrases in this dictionary have sign ‘!’. These are taboo words which may be met, particularly in contemporary prose and drama, but which it is best not to use. The likelihood is that you will cause consternation. These words used never to be heard outside vulgar or private contexts unless used in meaningless sense in coarse colloquial style. There used to be a ban on the use of such words, particularly in print or on radio and television. Today the ban has been lifted and these words are often heard or seen. This does not mean that their use has become generally acceptable. The foreign learners of English may need to understand them but will do well to avoid using them, especially in conversation.

Definition of obscene words is simple if restricted to meaning and this dictionary has defined the common taboo words. However, they are widely used with no reference to their lexical context and these uses are difficult to explain. Those who have English as their first language do not need such explanations since such uses are often a meaningless habit.

В данном блоге я приведу все ругательства, которые смог вспомнить, по возможности с примерами их использования (если что еще вспомню – напишу позже. Или пишите Вы – в комментарии). Примеры и толкования слов берутся из двух источников: Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English (далее - LDOCE), 5-е издание (2009), и уже упоминавшийся OALD, 7-е издание (2005). Все, что здесь написано (за редким исключением) относится к British English. В американском английском есть свои ругательства, а многих британских нет.

LDOCE разделяет ругательства на taboo и not polite (аналогично в OALD - taboo и offensive). Принцип разделения не всегда понятен. К примеру, LDOCE помечает taboo слова cunt, twat(оба слова означают «влагалище»), а также fuck со своими производными. Тогда как слова cock, dick, prick (все три означают «член»), bugger, sod (оба означают «заниматься анальным сексом») заслужили только not polite. В обоих словарях казалось бы безобидное существительное savage (дикарь) помечается как old-fashioned, но LDOCE добавляет not polite, а OALD даже taboo. По поводу существительного stupid словари разошлись: LDOCE – (spoken not polite) an insulting way of talking to someone who you think is being stupid; OALD – (informal) if you call sb stupid, you are telling them, usually in a joking way, that you think they are not being very intelligent. Почувствуйте разницу! Примеры употребления, правда, похожи: Yes, stupid, it’s you I’m talking to! No, stupid, don’t do it like that! Видимо, все зависит от интонации.

Теперь, после вводных комментариев, можно заняться делом.


Что оскорбительного можно сказать про человека? Начнем с ругательств, означающих «придурок» (a stupid or annoying person). Тут целый букет: arse, arsehole, cunt, dick, dickhead, git, oik, piss artist, plonker, prick, shithead, sod , tosser, twat. Если человек глуп и много говорит, про него скажут loud mouth (по-моему, очень метко! Кстати, OALD ничего обидного в этом слове не усматривает). Отсюда loudmouthed sports fans.

Разберем слова из этого списка подробнее – те, у которых есть другие значения или интересные родственные слова. Основное значение слов arse, arsehole – задница, анальное отверстие. Восклицание ‘my arse!’ означает, что Вы не верите тому, что Вам говорят (типа нашего «да ты гонишь!»). Слово arselicker (жополиз) вполне естественно. Обратите внимание на идиомы: lick sb’s arse или kiss sb’s arse; not know your arse from your elbow (=to be very stupid or completely lacking in skill); pain in the arse/ backside (=pain in the neck); work your arse off = to work very hard. Get off your arse – приступай к работе, точнее: оторви свою задницу! Shift/ move your arse или get your arse into gear – шевелись! (= поторапливайся). Глагол to arse используется как phr.v. to arse about/ around – to waste time по-дурному, а также в фразе can’t/ couldn’t be arsed (to do sth), что означает, что Вам лень что-то делать. Пример: I was supposed to do some work this weekend, but I couldn’t be arsed.

Основное значение dickhead - залупа. Медицинский термин glans, головка полового члена, дает только OALD; там же находим синоним для dickhead - ‘idiot’. Про человека можно сказать: Don’t be such a dickhead! He’s acting like a complete dick.

Про всезнайку, который уже всех «достал» скажут smart arse или clever dick. Последнее также относится к человеку, который считает, что всегда прав. Пример smart arse в позиции прилагательного: smart-arse remarks. Вместо smart arse пристойнее сказать smart alec, хотя и в этом случае негативный оттенок остается.

Слово oik относится к человеку из «низших сословий», прилагательное - oikish. Второе значение piss artist - запойный алкоголик. Пример со словом git, которое обычно относится к мужчинам: You miserable git!

Основные значения слов cunt, prick и twat уже приводились выше. Переносное: a stupid or unpleasant person. Don’t be such a prick! (=не будь дураком). Загадочная английская фраза: kick against the pricks (British English informal) - to hurt or damage yourself by trying to change something that cannot be changed.

От слова cock образуется оскорбительное слово для мужчины - cocksucker, которое в переводе не нуждается. Есть также глагол cock sth up - to spoil something by making a stupid mistake or doing it badly (синоним bungle): His secretary cocked up his travelling schedule and he’s furious about it. I really cocked that exam up! She cocked up all the arrangements for the party. Отсюда существительное cock-up (over ) - sth that has been spoiled by someone’s stupid mistake or by being done badly, a silly mistake when you are doing sth : He’s made a monumental cock-up of his first assignment. There’s been a cock-up over the tickets for the football on Saturday. They made a cock-up with the bill. | The government is anxious to avoid any more cock-ups. There’s been a bit of a cock-up over the travel arrangements.

Любопытно, что OALD дает следующее определение слова cunt – a very offensive word used to insult sb or to show anger or dislike: You stupid cunt! В любом случае следует иметь в виду, что слово cunt – вероятно, самое грубое слово в английском языке, и именно его следует избегать!

Существительное sod имеет следующие значения: 1) a very offensive word for someone, especially a man, who you think is stupid or annoying: Get up, you lazy sod! You stupid sod! 2) used to refer to a person: The poor sod 's wife left him. You lucky sod! The poor old sod got the sack yesterday (в данном значении в более пристойном контексте слово sod следует заменить на любое из: man, boy, devil, thing) 3) be a sod - to be very difficult to do or deal with: That door’s a sod to open. It was a real sod of a job. 4) not give/care a sod- to not care at all about something: I don’t give a sod who it is! 5) sod all - nothing at all: I got sod all from the deal.

В отношении мальчика или мужчины, который Вам не нравится, Вы можете сказать: bleeder, bugger, sissy (cissy), wanker (e.g. a bunch of wankers – хотя на мой вкус это отдает американизмом). Последнее от слова wank – мастурбация, мастурбировать. Второе значение существительного wank – rubbish: This music’s a load of wank. (кстати, грубое английское слово,означающее “стояк, эрекция» - stiffy).

Существительное bugger может означать:
1) an offensive word for someone who is very annoying or unpleasant: You’re a tough little bugger. Come here, you little bugger! You stupid bugger! You could have run me over.
2) someone that you pretend to be annoyed with, although you actually like or love them: The poor little bugger got an awful shock. He’s a tough old bugger. Poor bugger! His wife left him last week.
3) a job or activity that is very difficult: The exam was a bit of a bugger. The door’s a bugger to open.

Отмечу еще две фразы. To play silly buggers – (BrE, inf) to behave in a stupid and annoying way. Bugger all = nothing : There’s bugger all wrong with this machine. There’s bugger all on TV tonight. Well, she was bugger all help (= no help at all). I hope she does some work at home. She does bugger all in the office. You’ll get bugger all thanks for helping them.

Примерно также используется слово bastard, которым раньше обозначали незаконно рожденного ребенка.
1) (taboo) a very offensive word for someone, especially a man, who you think is unpleasant. Do not use this word. : old bastard. You lying bastard! You’re such a lazy bastard! He’s a real bastard. You bastard! You’ve made her cry.
2) (spoken informal not polite) a man who you think is very lucky or very unlucky – often used humorously: He’s gone straight to the top, the lucky bastard. The poor bastard fell off his horse. What a lucky bastard! You poor bastard!
3) (British English spoken informal) something that causes difficulties or problems: Life’s a bastard sometimes. It’s a bastard of a problem.

Глагол bugger разберем вместе с близким ему глаголом sod. Buggery означает «анальный секс», причем не только как ругательство, но и как юридический термин.

Мальчик, которого другие ребята дразнят sissy (второе написание – cissy), ведет себя по-девчоночьи. OALD дает близкое слово – wimp, слабак. He wanted to go to dance classes, but he was afraid the other boys would call him a sissy.

A nasty unpleasant person любого пола – scumbag или fucker. Кстати, знаменитое motherfucker - американизм, поэтому здесь не обсуждается.

Теперь про женщин. Старая карга – crone (якобы однокоренное слово с carrion – падаль) . Про сексуально привлекательную красотку мужики скабрезно говорят totty (= детка?). Про женщину с большой грудью скажут stacked (сисястая). Женщина легкого поведения – slut или slag (бл…дь по-нашему), прилагательные: slutty, sluttish. Примеры: He made me take off the red lipstick, saying it made me look like a slut. That little slag slept with my husband.

Другое слово со значением «бл…дь» - whore, отсюда бордель (в том числе и в переносном смыле) – whorehouse (по-приличному - brothel, бордель). We’re dealing with a professional escort, not some dumb whore. Для полноты картины - слова со значением «проститутка» (не ругательства!): prostitute, male prostitute, call-girl, однако rent boy! И наконец, американское словечко hooker.

Про голубых говорят homo, queer, queen(пассивный гей). Прилагательное poncy (poncey) означает «типичный для голубых»: a poncy suit.

Человек другого вероисповедания - infidel. Горбатого обзовут hunchback. Человек, чьи родители имели разный цвет кожи – half-breed или half-caste, но приличнее говорить a person of mixed race. Про оскорбительные выражения в адрес людей различных национальностей или определенного цвета кожи поговорим в самом конце.

Теперь поговорим о грубых заменителях слова nonsense, rubbish: balls, bullshit, shit, crap.
Прежде чем разбираться с каждым из них подробнее просто приведу примеры на это значение: That’s a load of balls! Forget all that bullshit and listen to me! What he told me was a load of bullshit. That’s just bullshit! He’s so full of crap! Let’s cut the crap and get down to business. You’re talking a load of crap! You expect me to believe that shit? You’re full of shit (= the things you say are stupid or untrue ). She’s so full of shit. You’re talking shit! You don’t believe all that crap, do you? Just cut the crap and tell me what really happened.

Основное значение слова balls – яйца. Любопытно, что оно также означает смелость: I didn’t have the balls to ask. It took a lot of balls to do that. She’s got balls, I’ll say that for her.
Глагол balls sth up означает to do something very badly or unsuccessfully (=mess up). Отсюда существительное balls-up - sth that has been done very badly or not successfully: Nigel made a complete balls-up of the arrangements. I made a real balls-up of my exams.

Основное значение слова crap – дерьмо в прямом и переносном смысле: take a crap (also have a crap); They sell a lot of stuff cheap, but most of it is crap. What is all this crap doing on my desk? This work is complete crap. Her latest film is a load of crap. There’s nothing but crap on television these days. The stereo’s great but the rest of the car is crap. Someone told me it was a really interesting museum, but I thought it was a load of crap.

Еще одно любопытное значение crap - bad or unfair treatment, соответствующие collocations - take/stand for/put up with crap (= to allow someone to treat you badly): I’m not going to take any more of this crap! I don’t need this kind of crap (= used when you are angry about the way someone is behaving towards you). I’m tired of you giving me crap (= saying bad things) about my long hair. I’m not going to take this crap any more.

Прилагательное crap означает very bad: a crap film; I’ve had such a crap day. I’m really crap at tennis. The concert was crap. The team played crap yesterday. Туалет – the crapper, дерьмовый – crappy: a crappy hotel/ novel.

О человеке также можно сказать: He is a piece of shit/ crap. Здесь мы плавно переходим к слову shit и его гигантскому семейству производных. Дерьмо быка мы уже встречали: bullshit. Как глагол это слово буде означать to say something stupid or completely untrue, especially in order to deceive someone or make them think you are important: Don’t bullshit me! Don’t try to bullshit me! She’s just bullshitting. От этого глагола образуется существительное – bullshitter.

Само слово shit может быть существительным, глаголом, прилагательным и междометием.
Его основное значение – дерьмо, опять же в буквальном и переносном смысле: a pile of dog shit on the path; a car covered in bird shit; piece/pile/load etc of shit; take a shit (also have a shit); I’m not eating that shit! He’s an arrogant little shit.

Теперь приведем распространенные идиомы с этим словом:
not give a shit (what/whether/about etc) - to not care at all about something or someone (= not give a damn): I don’t give a shit what you think! He doesn’t give a shit about anybody else.

have/get the shits - to have or get diarrhoea (= an illness in which solid waste comes out of your body in a much more liquid form than usual )

take/put up with shit (from somebody) - to allow someone to behave badly or treat you badly

feel/look like shit - to feel or look very ill, or to not look as neat and clean as you should
treat somebody like shit to treat someone very badly: I woke up feeling like shit. We get treated like shit in this job.

shit happens - used to say that sometimes bad things happen, and people cannot always prevent them from happening

... and shit - used to say that there are more details that you could mention, but it should be clear to someone else what you mean: You said you had maps and shit.

in deep shit ( also in the shit - British English ) - in a lot of trouble (=in big trouble): I’ll be in the shit if I don’t get this work finished today.

beat/kick etc the shit out of somebody - to beat, kick etc someone so violently that they are badly injured

give somebody shit - to insult someone or criticize them

the shit hits the fan - used to say that there will be a lot of trouble when someone finds out about something: When the shit hits the fan, I don’t want to be here.

tough shit! (spoken not polite) - used when you do not have any sympathy for someone’s problems

Глагол shit буквально означает испражняться, а в переносном смысле shit yourself -это to feel very worried or frightened. Также shit on значит to treat someone very badly: This will teach you not to shit on me.

Прилагательные shit, shitty означают дерьмовый: a really shit job; a shitty job; I’m shit at tennis.

Теперь сложные слова и производные:
shit-faced - very drunk

shithead - a very offensive word for someone who you think is very stupid or who you are very angry with

shithole - a place that is very dirty and unpleasant: They live in a total shithole.

shit-hot - extremely good

shit-stirrer - someone who tries to cause or increase unfriendly feelings or arguments between people . Отсюда shit-stirring

Есть идиома scare somebody shitless или scare the shit out of sb - to make someone feel very frightened: Broke a few windows and scared everyone shitless until Tyler Beck turned up and cooled him off. Отсюда словечко shit-scared - very frightened: The boy looked shit-scared, but obeyed.

Есть еще модификация фразы be up the creek (without a paddle) (=to be in a very difficult situation): be up shit creek (without a paddle).

Не знаю, удалось ли мне перечислить все вариации на тему shit, но думаю, уже и приведенного здесь на первый раз вполне хватит. Есть еще и ряд междометий, которые считают неприличными. Среди них, очевидно, shit (другое произношение shite), balls, hell, damn, а damn it часто произносят как dammit или damnedest: Shit! I’ve left my purse at home. Balls to that! Well, hell, I don’t know! Oh hell! I’ve left my purse at home. Damn! I’ve left my keys in the office. Damn, she’s old.

Кстати, damn еще и грубое наречие или прилагательное: Everything was so damn expensive.
The band sounded pretty damn good. I’ll damn well do as I please. You know damn well what I’m talking about. He damn near (= almost) drowned. ‘It isn’t easy.’ ‘ Damn right , it’s not.’
He knows damn all about cars(=nothing at all). Turn off the damn TV! It’s a damn shame he left her.

А также есть фразы:

not a damn thing (=nothing at all): There’s not a damn thing you can do about it.

a damn sight more/better etc (=a lot more, a lot better etc): He’s a damn sight tougher than you or me.

damn it/you etc! - used when you are extremely angry or annoyed with someone or something :
Damn it, be careful with that! Stop, damn you! Damn that telephone!

(I’ll be/I’m) damned if ...- used to make a negative statement in a strong way :
‘Where’s Wally?’ ‘Damned if I know.’ (= I don’t know ) I’ll be damned if I can find my keys (= I can’t find them ) . I’ll be damned if I let him in the house (= I won’t let him in ) .

I’ll be damned - used when you are surprised: Well, I’ll be damned! I haven’t seen him for years!

not give a damn (about somebody/something) - to not care at all about someone or something :
I don’t give a damn about her.

be not worth a damn - to have no value at all: Her promise isn’t worth a damn.

I’ll do my damnedest to fix it, but I can’t promise anything.(=I’ll try very hard) She did her damndest to get it done on time. It was the damnedest thing you ever saw!

Далее коллекция фразочек и идиом со словом hell:
what/how/why/where etc the hell? - used to show that you are very surprised or angry: How the hell are we going to do that?

a/one hell of a something - used to emphasize the idea that something is very big, very good, very bad etc: I’ve come one hell of a long way to get here. Envy like yours is a hell of a good motive for murder.

go to hell! - used when you are very angry with someone: If John doesn’t like it, he can go to hell!

feel/look like hell - to feel or look very ill or tired: I’ve been feeling like hell all week.

beat/surprise/scare the hell out of somebody - to beat, surprise etc someone very much: We have only one aim: to beat the hell out of the opposition.

(just) for the hell of it - for no serious reason, or only for fun: They shot people just for the hell of it.

what the hell! - used to say that you will do something and not worry about any problems it causes: Elaine poured herself a large glass of whisky – what the hell, it was Christmas.

to hell with somebody/something - used to say that you do not care about someone or something any more: I want to live for the present, and to hell with the consequences.

run/hurt/fight etc like hell - to run, fight etc very quickly or very much: My new shoes hurt like hell.

like hell/the hell - used to say that you do not agree with what someone has said: ‘You keep out of this, Ma.’ ‘Like hell I will.’

the something/somebody from hell - something or someone that is the worst you can imagine:
She was the flatmate from hell. It was the holiday from hell.

guilty/shy/mad/angry etc as hell - very guilty, shy etc: If I had your problems, I’d be mad as hell.

sure as hell - used to emphasize that something is true: I don’t scare easily, but I was sure as hell scared.

give somebody hell - to treat someone in an unpleasant or angry way: She didn’t like him, and gave him hell at the slightest opportunity.

get the hell out (of somewhere) - to leave a place quickly and suddenly: Let’s get the hell out of here!

there’ll be hell to pay - used to say that people will be very angry: If they find us there’ll be hell to pay.

all hell broke loose - used to say that people suddenly become very noisy or angry: Journalists woke him with the news and all hell broke loose.

come hell or high water - in spite of any problems or difficulties: I decided I would get the job done by Friday, come hell or high water.

raise hell - to protest strongly and angrily about a situation

run/go hell for leather - to run as fast as possible

when hell freezes over - used to say that something will never happen

Хотя не все люди находят фразы со словами hell или damn оскорбительными, они помечены в LDOCE как not polite, поэтому и приведены здесь. К числу подобных, пограничных, слов я бы также отнес: bleeding, bloody, fart (=break wind), fart around/about (=to waste time not doing very much): Stop farting around and get on with your work! Get your bleeding hands off my car! It’s bloody cold out there! That’s a bloody good idea. Bloody hell! It serves you bloody well right.

old fart –(informal) a stupid and uninteresting older person (старый пердун).

Переходим к глаголам и их производным – вот где английский язык демонстрирует свои гибкость и разнообразие! Список в порядке убывания грубости: fuck, sod, bugger, piss. Слово fuck в переводе не нуждается. Слова sod и bugger означают «заниматься анальным сексом», причем последнее – не только ругательство, но и юридический термин. Слово piss означает «помочиться».

Грубым эквивалентом go away будет fuck off, sod off, bugger off, piss off: Why don’t you just fuck off? Sod off, the pair of you! Bugger off and leave me alone. Where is everyone? They’ve all buggered off. Tim buggered off to Australia years ago. ‘Bugger off!’ she screamed. Now piss off and leave me alone! He pissed off before we got there. Глагол piss off имеет еще одно значение: used to say no or to refuse to do something.

Отметим еще одно значение piss sb off - to annoy someone very much: The way she treats me really pisses me off. Her attitude really pisses me off. I’m pissed off with the way they’ve treated me. Отсюда прилагательное pissed off - annoyed, disappointed, or unhappy (тогда как pissed = drunk всего-навсего). Лично на мой вкус прилагательное pissed off почти невинно, во всяком случае у меня ни разу не возникало проблем, когда я его употреблял. Даже более того: звучит оно явно поэнергичнее, чем близкое по значению fed up. А теперь примеры: You get really pissed off applying for jobs all the time. I was pissed off with the way some people were behaving. Judy’s pissed at Carol. They rolled in pissed at three in the morning. Don’t listen to him – he’s pissed. Сюда же идиома: (as) pissed as a newt/pissed out of your head (= extremely drunk).

Фразы bugger about/around (=to behave in a stupid way or waste time), piss about/around (=to waste time doing stupid things with no purpose or plan), fuck about/around (=to waste time or behave in a silly or careless way) имеют практически одно и то же значение, их пристойный синоним - mess about/around. Примеры: Let’s stop buggering about and go. Stop pissing about and get some work done! Will you two stop fucking around! Stop buggering about and get back to work.

Аналогично фразы bugger somebody about (= to cause unnecessary problems for someone), piss somebody about/around (= to treat someone badly by not doing what you have promised to do, or by not being honest with them), fuck somebody around/about (= to make someone angry or annoyed by wasting their time) хотя и имеют некоторые смысловые различия, тем не менее в культурной речи все заменяются на mess somebody about/around. Примеры: Don’t let Peter bugger you about. I wish he’d say yes or no – he’s been pissing me around for weeks. Don’t fuck me around, OK? I’m sick of being buggered about by the company.

Есть еще одно любопытное словечко про плохое обращение с человеком, которое означает «to treat someone very unfairly, especially by dishonestly getting money from them» (по-русски будет «нае…ать») - это глагол shaft: I can’t believe you paid that much. You got shafted .

Фразы balls sth up, которая означает to do something very badly or unsuccessfully,а также cock sth up = to spoil something by making a stupid mistake or doing it badly мы уже встречали. Приведем их аналоги из ряда рассматриваемых здесь глаголов: bugger something up (= to ruin something or do something very badly), fuck (something) up (=to make a mistake or do something badly). Все четыре фразы могут заменяться своими пристойными аналогами: mess/ foul sth up; bungle sth (без up!). Примеры: It really buggered up our plans when the train was cancelled. You really fucked up this time. I’m scared of fucking things up. I completely fucked up my exams. But I wasn’t supposed to like her because her love for my father was buggering up our entire family.

Глагол fuck somebody up означает to make someone very unhappy and confused so that they cannot live normally or have normal relationships; его пристойный аналог - mess somebody up. Примеры: Heroin fucks you up. My parents’ divorce really fucked me up. От него происходит прилагательное fucked up, у которого два значения: 1) very unhappy and confused, so that you cannot control your life properly: After three years with Johnny, I was completely fucked up. 2) completely broken or in a very bad condition (то же, что и fucked): These speakers are fucked up.

Существительное piss-up означает «пьянка», его аналог - booze-up: We had a good piss-up on my birthday. На эту же тему выражение be on the piss = to be at a pub or club, drinking a lot of alcohol : ‘Where’s Jo?’ ‘Out on the piss somewhere.’

Посмотрим на некоторые еще значения глагола bugger: 1) said when you are annoyed or angry: Bugger it! I don’t see why I should pay for everything. Bugger! I’ve left my keys at home. Bugger it! I’ve burnt the toast. 2) bugger the ... - used to say that you do not care about the person or thing you are talking about: Bugger the expense – I’m going to buy it! Oh, bugger the cost! Let’s get it anyway. 3) to break or ruin sth: I think I’ve buggered the computer. 4) I’m buggered/bugger me! - said when you are surprised about something: Well I’m buggered! I never thought you’d do that. Bugger me! Did you see that?

Прилагательное buggered означает extremely tired or completely ruined or broken: The washing machine’s buggered. Oh no! the TV’s buggered.

Еще два полезных выражения:

I’m buggered if ... - used to say that you do not know something, will not do something, or are not able to do something: I’m buggered if I can remember. ‘what’s this meeting all about?’ I’m buggered if I know.’ Well I’m buggered if I’m going to help her after what she said to me.

I’ll be buggered - used to express great surprise: Well, I’ll be buggered! Look who’s here.

Близкий по значению к bugger глагол sod: 1) used to say rudely that something is not important: Sod the job, I’m going home. Sod this car! It’s always breaking down. 2) sod it/that -
used to rudely express anger or annoyance at something or someone: Sod it, I’ve missed the train. Oh, sod it! I’m not doing any more.

И оба слова могут использоваться в идиоме про жаворонка (или про шутку?):
blow/sod/bugger that for a lark - used when you stop doing something or refuse to do something because it needs too much effort: Paint the whole room? Sod that for a lark! Sod that for a lark! I’m not doing any more tonight.

Прилагательное sodding, очевидно, проблем не вызовет: The sodding computer’s crashed! I couldn’t understand a sodding thing!

Разберемся подробнее со словом piss. В фразе «I need to have a piss.» оно используется в прямом значении. Фразу be on the piss мы уже обсуждали, когда говорили про пьянку. Остается еще два выражения: 1) be a piece of piss - to be very easy to do; 2) take the piss - to annoy someone by laughing at them or making them seem stupid: The kids always take the piss out of some teachers. I didn’t mean it - I was only taking the piss. The show takes the piss out of virtually everyone, from politicians to eco-warriors. От этого значения образуется слово piss-take, a joke that is intended to nake sb/ sth seem ridiculous: The record is a piss-take of people who have a high opinion of themselves.

Теперь займемся глаголом piss. У него есть еще один phrasal verb, который значит «прое…ать», но до сих пор не обсуждался: piss something away - to waste something in a very stupid way: I was earning quite a lot but I pissed it all away.

И теперь по порядку разные неупоминавшиеся значения глагола piss и выражения с ним: 1) piss in the wind - to waste time or effort trying to do something that is impossible; 2) it is pissing down (with rain) - used to say that it is raining very heavily; 3) piss yourself (laughing) -
to laugh a lot, especially when you cannot stop laughing: They were all copying my accent and pissing themselves laughing. 4) piss all over somebody - to thoroughly defeat a person or a team; 5) not have a pot to piss in - to be extremely poor (смотри также ниже прилагательное piss-poor).

Прилагательное piss-poor имеет два значения: 1) of very low standard; very bad in quality: All the local beers were piss-poor imitations. That band really was piss-poor. 2) not having enough money for basic needs.

Следующее прилагательное pissy проблем также не вызовет. Его значения: 1) angry or annoyed and treating people badly: Stacey gets pissy if we tease her. 2) small or unimportant and annoying.

Существительное pisser означает a difficult job or activity, or a bad or annoying situation: The real pisser was investing so much time and effort for zero return. И еще одно существительное:
pisshead - a very offensive word for someone who drinks a lot of alcohol.

Наконец, переходим к самому знаменитому глаголу – fuck! Его считают настолько грубым, что часто вместо fucking говорят frigging (хотя в смысле пристойности такая замена мало помогает): I can’t open the frigging door! Mind your own frigging business! It’s frigging cold outside. Для сравнения – более грубый вариант: It’s none of your fucking business! I know fucking well you’re lying to me. What the fucking hell are you staring at? That’s fucking good coffee. What a fucking idiot! I’m fucking sick of this fucking rain! Ht’s a fucking good player. You’re fucking well coming whether you want to or not.

Слово fuck даже стыдливо заменяют на F-word: He was shocked at how often she used the F-word. Mommy, Billy said the f-word.


Само слово fuck может быть глаголом, существительным и междометием. Слово fucker мы уже обсуждали. У него есть еще один phrasal verb - fuck with somebody, который означает не «спать с кем попало», а to annoy someone or make them angry (=mess with somebody): I wouldn’t fuck with Alfie if I were you. Don’t fuck with him.

И как обычно, по порядку привожу еще неосвоенные значения этого общеизвестного глагола, их всего три: 1) fuck you/it/them etc - used to show that you are very angry at something or someone, or that you do not care about them at all: Well, fuck you then. I’ll go on my own. Fuck it! We’ve missed the train. Fuck you – I’m leaving. 2) fuck me - used when you think something is surprising or impressive. 3) go fuck yourself/himself/themselves etc - used to show you are very angry with someone: Why don’t you go fuck yourself!

Любопытно, что есть еще одно малоизвестное словечко, что и fuck – это глагол и существительное shag (глагол означает заниматься сексом, а существительное – сам половой акт).

Однако между ними есть и различие. Прилагательное shagged (также shagged out) означает физическое состояние усталости - very tired (синоним exhausted): I’m not going – I’m too shagged! Тогда как прилагательное fucked имеет два других, хотя и в чем-то близких, значения: 1) completely broken or in a very bad condition (то же, что и упоминавшееся выше fucked up): The engine’s completely fucked. 2) in a very bad situation which will not improve : If she can’t lend me the money, I’m fucked.

Теперь перейдем к существительным. Существительное fuck кроме физиологического имеет еще два значения: 1) the fuck - used when you are angry or surprised to emphasize what you are saying: Get the fuck off my property! Shut the fuck up! Let’s get the fuck out of here. Вопросы задают по форме what/how/who etc the fuck: What the fuck do you think you’re doing? What the fuck are you doing? 2) not give a fuck - to not care at all what happens.

Про человека можно сказать fuckwit - someone you dislike very much or think is stupid.

Слово fuck all означает то же самое, что и sod all или bugger all, т.е. nothing: Most of the time he sat around doing fuck all .

Междометие fuck обычно ни у кого проблем не вызывает (это как русский артикль «бля»): Fuck! I’ve forgotten my keys!

Дело идет к завершению, поэтому, как и обещал, приведу (исключительно в информационно-справочных целях!) оскорбительный слова для людей разных национальностей и цветов кожи. Надеюсь, никто в реальной жизни этими словечками пользоваться не станет.

Начнем с белых. В Латинской Америке их называют gringo – слово очевидно не английское, но оба словаря его приводят, видимо заимствование уже произошло. Американские негры называют белых honky (другое написание – honkie), очевидный американизм.

В отместку белые называют негров nigger или Sambo, а раньше использовались слова darkie и nignog.

Австралийцы называют своих аборигенов abo, а про британца скажут pom.

Китаец - chink, еврей – kike, yid, немец- kraut, японец - Jap, ирландец – mick, Paddy, итальянец - wop, пакистанец – paki.

Слово dago используют в отношении испанцев, итальянцев или португальцев. А слово spic (другое написание – spik) – в отношении любого, чей родной язык – испанский.

Американцы называют поляков Polack (Polak), а мексиканцев, работающих на их территории – wetback.

В данном материале приведено большое количество примеров. Однако, если кому-то их недостаточно всегда можно набрать заинтересовавшее слово в поисковой строке search engine – и через пару секунд у Вас несколько страниц ссылок на реальное применения этих слов в жизни! (Про поисковики и близкие к ним сайты можно прочитать в этом же блоге – см. пост от 30 июня 2009г.).

God Save the Internet!